When entering the United States you must have a valid visa, a visa is gives non-citizens clearance to enter a country; although they can be revoked at any time. A visa tends to be a stamp, travel document or an electronic record of authorization. There are hundreds of different visas, the ESTA USA being one of the more popular ones; this was recently introduced. They provide temporary authorization into a country. Visas do tend to have limits on how long you can stay, when the visa is valid from and how long it’s valid for. Visas must be applied for in advance, its best to apply for the visas at least a week in advance in case there are any complications. Those who should get ESTA USA visas are those who want to enter the US for business, tourism or transit. You qualify to get a visa if you have a valid passport, are a citizen of an eligible country or you plan to stay in the US for a duration which will not exceed the 90 days.

The visa has to be printed before you leave home and ready to show when you enter the country and are boarding your flight, it’s cheaper to get the ESTA USA visa online. It’s best to be applied for in advance as if done online it can take either minutes or up to 72 hours to find out whether it has been accepted. If you haven’t been told after 72 hours, you should check your application status. The visa is really easy to apply for and it only takes a short amount of time to apply as all you need to do is fill in a form, confirm your personal details and then submit the payment, then just wait to receive the visa. The visa will last 2 years or until the passport runs out, depending on what happens first. It is generally valid for multiple trips and as long as it’s valid you won’t need to reapply during the 2 year period. if you want to visit more than you’re able to with the ESTA USA then you can just apply for the regular visa. Once the visa is applied for and hopefully accepted it means that people can just relax and get ready for their holiday. The application is generally sorted quickly so that it doesn’t cause any issues or inconveniences to those applying for it. As long as you are eligible and qualify for the visa then you shouldn’t have any issues with getting it accepted; it’s also best if you don’t have a criminal record as this can cause problems.