India is a fascinating and effervescent country, with a huge span of culture and diversity. Many people come to visit this beautiful country every year for different purposes, including religious pilgrimage, tourism, and trade, etc. All foreign nationals desirous of coming to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid visa

There are four major requirements of getting e visa India. Categories depend on the applicant’s purpose of travel and maximum length of stay in the country. A tourist’s visa valid for six months, one year, five years or 10 years are valid for at least one year. Documents needed for the trip include photographs, passport number, visa fee and completed application form. One needs to be very sure to send all the important documents on time.

Application Form

This is the first step that comes in getting a visa to travel India. Indian Embassy and Indian consulates are the places to apply for your visa. This can be done same day or either applying via mail, but this is a bit longer process. The Consular Passport and Visa Division of the Ministry of External Affairs are responsible for the issuance of Indian Visas of the foreign nationals for their visit to India for various reasons.

 

Photographs

Visa application form needs two identical passport-size photographs .Special attention needs to pay to the requirements of photos like no glass should be worn. Other requirements are mentioned in the application form.

Passport

Foreign nationals who require Indian visa should have their own country passport with at least six months remaining beyond intended stay before expiration. Additionally, it needs at least two blank pages where they can stamp the visa.

Birth Certificate

Foreign nationals need to submit a copy of their birth certificate as proof which shows the date of birth, parent’s name and nationality.

Proof of Address

Applicants need to submit a photocopy either need a state identification card, current utility bill (water, gas, sewage and electric) and driver’s license to get the visa.

 

Visa Fees

This is the money orders to either the Embassy of India or Consulate of India to get the visa. Visa fees are non-refundable and matter to change without notice. Duration of visa is designed by the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves irrespective of the fees filled at the time of making the application. Granting Visa does not talk the right of entry to India. It is a subject to the prudence of the Immigration authorities.

India travel visa can b prolonged by three months at the foreigner’s registration office in all the metropolitan cities in India, including New Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta and Chennai. You as well can apply visiting with the Superintendent of Police at any District Headquarters. Foreign national required to get a tax clearance certificate if their stay in the country exceeds to 180 days. However, they also need to keep the bank receipts to show that the money has been changed legally.